Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Recognition Night and Tamalada


Posted Date: 12/12/2019

Thumbnail Image for Article 44134

On Tuesday, December 10, 2019, during the board meeting, Early College High School students were recognized for their great accomplishments in Athletics; Football, Cross-Country, Volleyball, and Tennis. Raymondville ISD campuses were also recognized during the Accountability 2019 Academic Rating and Distinction Designation Presentation. As the Superintendent of schools, Mr. Stetson Roane, accepted the District Academic Rating and the Distinction Designation, he addressed some words to the public, “As we move forward, it is going to be about the kids. As we close up the second half of the school year, I want to make sure that we acknowledge all the Teachers, all the Paras, all the Nurses, all the Parents, all the Students that came up and put that extra effort in. I also need to let you know that I’m absolutely humbled to have seen what our kids can do when we all come together and I want to make sure that everybody knows that I’m going to stand with my teachers, I’m going to stand with my staff members, I’m going to stand with the community and we are going to continue to do what we need to do…I don’t have words to say how important these accolades are. These are the facts; we are Top 5 percent as a town, Top 5 percent in the state...The Football team, the Band, Art, FFA; those are things that unite us. The extracurricular activities that we do here are the bait that goes on the hook that keep people engaged in coming in and getting an education.”

After the meeting, the audience was invited to celebrate and eat dinner during the annual “Tamalada” hosted at the RISD Central Administration Building. Congratulations to all the students and to each RISD campus for their great accomplishments. We are achieving excellence together. #itallstartshere  

RECOGNITION NIGHT AND TAMALADA PHOTO ALBUM

Accountability 2019 – Academic Rating and Distinction Designations

Raymondville High School

Academic Rating of B-Recognized

Distinction Designations

Postsecondary Readiness

 

Raymondville Options Academic Academy

Academic Rating of B-Recognized

 

Myra Green Middle School

Academic Rating of B-Recognized

Distinction Designations

Postsecondary Readiness

Academic Achievement in ELA/Reading

Academic Achievement in Mathematics

Top 25 Percent: Comparative Closing the Gaps

 

L.C. Smith Elementary

Academic Rating of C-Acceptable

Distinction Designations

Postsecondary Readiness

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Pittman Elementary

Academic Rating of A-Exemplary

Distinction Designations

Postsecondary Readiness

Academic Achievement in ELA/Reading

Academic Achievement in Mathematics

Academic Achievement in Science

Top 25 Percent: Comparative Academic Growth

Top 25 Percent: Comparative Closing the Gaps

 

Raymondville Independent School District

Academic Rating of B-Recognized

Distinction Designation

Postsecondary Readiness


sports

These are your 2019 Volleyball All District Recipients:

  • 1st Team All District  and All Academic : Aliceanna Thompson
  • 2nd Team All District and All Academic: Claudette Joe
  • Honorable Mention and All Academic: Caitlynn Brooks 
  • Honorable Mention and All Academic: Anissa Orozco
  • All Academic Team:  Aliyah Cantu, Dominique Dominguez, Ilanie Zamora
  • Aliceana Thompson a Senior and 2-year letterman has been chosen to represent the 32-4A in the East Volleyball All Stars on Sunday, December 15th.  

THE RAYMONDVILLE  TEAM TENNIS EARNED A SECOND PLACE FINISH IN DISTRICT PLAY. THE TEAM FINISHED WITH AN OVERALL RECORD OF 10 WINS / 2 LOSS RECORD AND ADVANCED TO BI DISTRICT PLAY. THE TEAM PLAYED KINGSVILLE HIGH IN THE BI DISTRICT TOURNAMENT MATCH AND BEAT THEM 10 TO 1 TO EARN THE BI-DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP. THE TEAM THEN ADVANCED TO AREA WHERE THEY PLAYED AGAINST HONDO HIGH SCHOOL IN BEEVILLE. THE TEAM PLAYED THEIR HEARTS OUT, HOWEVER, THEY LOST 7 TO 10 VRS HONDO HIGH. 

THE FOLLOWING ATHLETES WERE AWARDED ALL DISTRICT RECOGNITION IN TEAM TENNIS BY ALL DISTRICT 32-4A COACHES:

  • ARMANDO HERRERA. 1ST TEAM BOYS ALL DISTRICT
  • KEIGHARA LEIJA.     1ST TEAM GIRLS ALL DISTRICT 
  • RAMON PEDRAZA.  2ND TEAM BOYS ALL DISTRICT
  • ALEJANDRA MARTINEZ.  2ND TEAM GIRLS ALL DISTRICT
  • ANGEL ORTIZ.   32. 4A. BOYS NEW COMMER OF THE YEAR
  • EVA TELLES.    32. 4 A.  GIRLS NEW COMMER OF THE YEAR

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION:

1. HECTOR RODRIGUEZ

2. CARLOS RODRIGUEZ

3. FRANKLIN BROOKS

 

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION:

1. VERONICA MARTINEZ

2. MYRANDA MARTINEZ

3. GABRIELA SANCHEZ

4. MADALYN RETA


16-4A DIVISION II FOOTBALL ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

 

#53 Stephan Tovar-1st Team Center Unanimous

#54 Gabriel Garza-2nd Team Guard

#85 Jayson Cantu – Newcomer of the Year Unanimous

#13 Justin Cantu – Offensive Player of the Year

#14 Aaron Rivera – Honorable Mention Receiver

#3 Braeden Robles – 2nd Team Receiver/Honorable Mention Secondary

#64 Leon Cantu – 1st Team Off Tackle Unanimous

#20 Nathaniel Garcia – 2nd Team Tight End

#55 Andrew Cervantes – 1st Team Guard Unanimous

#56 Andrew Lopez – 2nd Team Off Tackle

#51 Aiden Lopez – Honorable Mention Off Tackle

#7 Za Rai Vion Armendarez – Most Valuable Player Unanimous

#12 Nathan Mungia – 1st Team Receiver Unanimous

#10 Saul Garcia – 1st Team Punter Unanimous

#69 Isaiah Gloria – 1st Team Tackle

#72 Jayden Galvan – 1st Team Tackle

#23 Jason Medina – 2nd Team Line Backer

#21 Jose Pena – 1st Team Secondary Unanimous

#78 Jayden Brooks – Honorable Mention Tackle

#66 Jose Guajardo – 1st Team Line Backer Unanimous

#35 JJ Rosas – 1st Team Secondary

#8 Justin Smith – 2nd Team Secondary

#9 JR Torres – Honorable Mention Line Backer

#18 Diego Gutierrez – 2nd Team Defensive End

#2 Art Sayas – 1st Team Outside Linebacker Unanimous

#12 Nathan Mungia – Honorable Mention Secondary

#10 Saul Garcia – 1st Team Place Kicker Unanimous

#7 Za Ria Vion Armendarez – Most Valuable Player

#45 Derrick Oltiveros - 1st Team Defensive End Unanimous

#11 Dylan Ramirez - Defensive Player of the Year

#31 Henry De La Paz - Academic Allstate 2nd Team